Appendix 2
[…] • 1851 AC: none
    • 1829 AC: none
    • 1776 AC: none

    AC amended? No.

    Comment. The early Virginia constitutions were drafted by conventions called by the legislature; the 1870 constitution was drafted by a convention called by the federal Congress under the Reconstruction Acts.

  47. Washington

    Current constitution: 1889 AC: Article 23

    Prior constitutions: none

    AC amended? Yes. AC §1 was amended in November of 1912 (by the 7th Amendment, which became Article 2, §1.d) and again on November 6, 1962.

  48. West Virginia

    Current constitution: 1872 AC: Article 14

    Prior constitutions: 1861 AC: Article 12

    AC amended? Yes. AC §2 was amended November 8, 1960, and November 7, 1972.

    Comment. Article 3, §3 of the Bill of Rights asserts that "a majority of the community has an indubitable, inalienable, and indefeasible right to reform, alter, or abolish [its government] in such a manner as shall be judged most conducive to the public weal."

  49. Wisconsin

    Current constitution: 1848 AC: Article 12

    Prior constitutions: none

    AC amended? No?

    Comment.